Copyright © 1998 - 2017 Lodge St. Andrew Livingston Station  No. 1587 All rights reserved. Revised Tuesday 21st. January 2014.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Lodge St. Andrew Livingston Station No. 1587

Home Installation News Syllabus Events Galleries Obituaries History Past Masters Links Contact Us

BROTHER ALEXANDER HOWITT PM

Past Master Brother Alexander Howitt sadly passed away on the morning of the 2nd January 2017 aged 89.

Brother Sandy was initiated 11.10.1963, Passed 22.11.1963, Raised 13.12.1963 and Advanced 01.05.1964.

At the Annual Installation on Friday 21st December 1964 Bro Sandy was installed as an Assistant Steward and in 1965 he was installed as Sword Bearer.. His first progressive Office was as Inner Guard in 1966, then a jump to Junior Warden in 1967, Senior Warden in 1968, Substitute Master in 1969 attaining the Chair on Friday the 13th November 1970.  After his term as Immediate Past Master Bro. Sandy was recommended for the post of Director of Ceremonies at the General Committee Meeting of 1st May 1972, he was nominated and elected on Friday 26th May 1972.  Due to a change in occupation involving a move out of the district Bro. Sandy resigned from his elected Office.  Despite moving away he continued to visit his Mother Lodge.

Our thoughts and prayers go out to Isobel and Family at this sad time.

BROTHER COLIN STEWART MacINTYRE PM

Past Master Brother Colin Stewart MacIntyre sadly passed away on the morning of the 6th January 2017 aged 91.

Brother Stewart was initiated 13.04.1962,  Passed 27.04.1962,  Raised  11.05.1962 and  Advanced  27.09.1963.

On the 13th April 1962 Bro. Stewart was one of the first five gentlemen to be initiated into Lodge St Andrew 1587 and was very proud of his being number 2 in the roll book.  He was installed as Sword Bearer on the 15th December the same year.    In 1963 and 1964 he was installed as Inner Guard, then as Junior Deacon in 1965.  After a jump to Junior Warden in 1966 he progressed through the Offices to take the Chair on the 14th November 1969.  Following his term as Immediate Past Master in 1970 Bro. Stewart continued to be a very active member being installed into Office as follows;  1971 Director of Ceremonies, 1973 & 1975, Almoner 1976 & 1977, Depute Master 1982, Junior Warden 1983 & 1984, Depute Master 1989 and Marshall 1996.  His service to Lodge St Andrew and to Freemasonry was recognised by the Grand Lodge of Scotland with the rank of Honorary Grand Senior Deacon.

Brother Stewart will be missed by many in Freemasonry and out with, our thoughts and prayers go out to Ian, Janice and Family.


BROTHER SAMUEL RENWICK

Brother Sam Renwick sadly passed away on the 27th December 2016 after a long illness, aged 78.

Brother Sam was Initiated 14.04.1989,  Passed 28.04.1989,  Raised  08.09.1989 and  Advanced  08.10.1989.

Bro. Sam had not attended the Lodge for some time but had been very active when the Social Club was still part of the Lodge and had been instrumental in helping during the building of the Lodge’s premises.